Alexandrian Laurel is native to parts of Africa and Asia.
It is a slow-growing evergreen tree and can reach a height of around 60 feet. Its flowers and fruits can often be found often all year round.
Its seeds release an oil that is used as a hair oil and also in the making of skin creams in the cosmetic industry.
The tree has been used in traditional medicinal like in Fiji and Linga, the leaves are soaked in water and applied to treat inflamed eyes. In Cambodia, the leaves are inhaled to treat migraines, vertigo and the oil for scabies.